ESSEX COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS 2018

CLICK HERE FOR THE FULL NEWSPAPER REPORT

 

 

Message from Head Coach Erica Johnson:

 

I have been so overwhelmed with the amazing swims and achievements of all of our swimmers this counties . They have been amazing with untold finalists, medalist, regional qualifiers , Essex best times , club records and untold amount of pbs. It just shows how hardworking we all are as swimmers, coaches, commitee and of course parents . All our hard work has paid off. 


Thankyou to all who help us all year round allowing us to have one of the most successful countys I have been to.

 

 

As our swimmers recover from the 1st weekend of the competition I would like to share with you all just how well our BBSC team got on in this very very tough event, along with some super photos of some very proud swimmers!

 

Head coach Erica Johnson said "Absolutely amazed with all of your swims to each and every competitor, Well done to the relay teams today,  Thankyou so much for giving up your time"

 

Full results to follow but keeping track of our finalist on the weekend of counties please read below:

 

Sat 20th Jan 2018 ... counties day 1:

 

Morgan Foster who took 5th place in the 400 free 

Sophie Clerkin also taking 5th in the 100 breastroke and achieving a regional qualifying time! Well done Sophie!

Daniel Parker claiming a 4th place in the 100 free

Morgan is on a role taking a 7th place in the 100 free and Charles Rennie taking the 4th place in the 100 free.

 

WELL DONE TO YOU ALL! AMAZING SWIMS!

 

Our relay teams also taking on a tough fight, swimming everything they had and proudly bringing home 5th places for both our girls and boys A teams.

 

Girls A team: Harmonie Fry Oliff, Marcie Ailey, Faith Kern and Sophie Clerkin

 

Boys A team: Daniel Parker, Colin Okusaga, Jamie Hartnup, Robert Elliston

 

 

Sun 21st Jan 2018 ....counties day 2:

 

Finalists of the day;


Charlie Boden taking Braintree up onto the very top of that podium cliaming  an amazing GOLD MEDAL in the 200 backstroke, on a role Charlie also took the silver in the 200IM and silver in the 200 butterfly! WELL DONE CHARLIE! AMAZING!


Charles Rennie coming 8th in 200IM, Morgan Foster 7th in 200IM, Lee Peterson also claiming 8th in his 200IM race and Sophie Clerkin taking 4th in her 200 IM.


Sophie Clerkin also proudly jumping onto that podiun winning sliver in her 200 free with Harmoine Fry Oliff taking 8th place in the 200 free 
 

In the breastroke races Lee Peterson and Samuel Rennie keeping that podium busy with BBSC swimmers both taking Silver medals.

 Charles Rennie taking 4th, Thomas Underdown 7th and Morgan Foster 8th.

 

A huge success for our 1st weekend ... bring on London!

 

London Aquatic Centre -2018 Essex Counties

So what a long day .... but what a successful one . So here goes sorry if I forget anyone it’s been a long day

To all that competed well done in your swims and fantastic attitudes

9/10 medley team bronze ( Mia Macklin, Francesca baker, sienna bishop, Hollie Heighes )

Sophie c silver in free
Colin bronze in back 
Charles silver in breast 
Harmoine gold in back 
Sophie Clerkin bronze in bk

Our finalists today were

Sophie O’Rorke 50 brs
Samuel Rennie 50 brs
Morgan Foster , brs, free and fly 
Cam newton in brs
Sophie c in brs
Faith Kern in brs 
Collin in brs and fc 
Harmoine in fc 
Lee Peterson brs and fc ? 
Charles in back 
Daniel Parker in fc and back
Nancy in fc and fly 
Boys fc and medley team ( Harry Rose , josh parker , nat coburn , Daniel Pirie ) 
Girls free relay team ( same as medley)

I hope I haven’t forgotten anyone . 
So overall 27 finals in one day ?

THE FINAL WEEKEND OF 2018 COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS!

Sat Feb 17th 2018, Message from Head Coach:

 

What another amazing day at counties great swims from all our swimmers hope you enjoyed .
I would like to say a special well done to Harmoine who not only came 4th in the 400 fc but then went on to swim her 100 fc heat in 113 , which didn’t count due to a start problem so had to reswim the heat and pb again 112 and then went into the 100 fc final and swam a 111 and came 5th truly gutsy swim . 
Thomas Underdown swam an amazing 100brs in 1.30 getting his first regional time and won silver with Colin okusaga getting 5th with a great pb 
Morgan Foster had a brilliant swim in the 100 back coming 5th in 108
Sophie Clerkin had once again a great swim and a brilliant pb in the heats and finished in silver position in final 
Samuel Rennie has a good heat with a pb and went on to beat this again coming 4th in the 100 breast final 
And lastly the 17ys boys back swimmers Charlie Boden and Charles Rennie great swims with Charlie coming 1st with an Essex best time and Charles beating his pb in heats and then again in final coming 4th ?

Also well done to our relay teams you were all fab 
Girls a team came 6th and boys a team 7th

Good luck All tomorrow swim fast

 

Print Print | Sitemap
© BRAINTREE SWIMMING CLUB